I have both traditional IRA, ROTH-IRA, and 401(k) account . Are those assets are totally protected from civil judgement?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

My assets includes: 1) IRAs & 401(k) combined total is about $100k, 2) combined stocks/mutual funds/savings about 20k. I 've been convicted a felony criminal case about 12 years ago to a minor. I want to protect all my assets in case the victim file suit against me. What shall I do? Shall I set up a trust?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Harley Leroy Bjelland II

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Assets held in a 401(k) plan are completely protected from creditors. IRAs have some protection, but not complete protection like a 401(k) plan. The difference is that 401(k) have a spend thrift provision which specifically provides protection from creditors. IRA protections vary from state to state and have a dollar limitation. Like OJ, if I wanted to protect my assets, I would roll my IRAs into the 401(k) plan.

  2. Aaron Scott Hill

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You could attempt to set up a trust, but it is difficult to set up a completely protected trust if you are funding it yourself (self settled spendthrift trust). Seek legal advice, you can afford it.

    Every legal matter is fact specific, and there are often nuances in every case. This is intended for comment only,... more
  3. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If it's been twelve years then there may not be any liability because the limitations period has passed. Spend the money to hire an attorney to look at the possible claims and how they may attach to that property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,550 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,550 answers this week

3,356 attorneys answering