I have bills that I just can't afford to pay and they are delinquent, whiche bankruptcy should I file?

I have a student loan, I owe realty companies, and a couple of credit card bills. Please help!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Contributor Level 6
I am not licensed in your state but I can offer some general information.

It is tough to say what type of bankruptcy you need given the facts here. It will depend upon what your income and assets are (not your debts, usually) that determines what type of bankruptcy you file.

You should consult a local lawyer who will be able to assist you with your case.


Good Luck.



Robert Kovacs
0 0
E. Brian Davis

E. Brian Davis

Contributor Level 7
I agree that you need a lawyer to go over your situation with you in depth before you can make the final determination about which Chapter of Bankruptcy is right for you.

You can use the attorney locator service at the National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys website to find a bankruptcy attorney near you. Many offer free initial consultations.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard