I have bench/bond warrant for not paying a fine of $3000 and failure to complete 390 hours of community service

Asked about 1 year ago - Vineland, NJ

I have bench/bond warrant for not paying a fine of $3000 and failure to complete 390 hours of community service and for contempt of court in the state of new jersey could i be extradited and how much jail time would i have to do my charges were shoplifting

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Much more information is needed.That is the largest fine and most hours I ever heard of for a shoplifting. There must be some major history here. If this was a DP in Municipal Court you face the max. on a DP 180 days. If this was a crime in Superior Court you face 5 years most likely.

  2. Benjamin G Kelsen

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Much more information is needed to be able to answer your question accurately.

    Benjamin G. Kelsen IF YOU LIKE THIS ANSWER PLEASE INDICATE YOUR APPRECIATION BY SELECTING IT AS "BEST ANSWER."... more
  3. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's tough to say. I suggest that you retain a locally experienced defense attorney to help you deal with this. The longer your wait, the worse it is going to be. Beat of luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,176 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,176 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering