I have been wrongfully billed by a cable company and my credit has been ruined, should I sue?

Asked 12 months ago - Spring, TX

The cable company shows that I cancelled service in April 2010. They continued to bill me for a year, even as I tried to stop them. The company now admits it was a billing error, but also says they can not remove it. Since the money was not collected, my credit has been destroyed.

Additional information

I have proof of residence change from the Post Office, and also a letter from the landlord saying the date I moved. During my struggle to settle things over the phone, I was told twice that I would be sent a fraud packet. Their system shows those transactions were cancelled because technically it wasn't fraud, it was an error.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gary D. Bollinger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suggest you consult with a FCRA attorney.

  2. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If you applied for credit and your credit has been impacted such that you were denied because of this event, then you have a cause of action against the company. Gather all of your papers and go see a consumer attorney. I am open today until 4 p.m.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now