Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have been working for 7 years under a fake name and haven't paid taxes, what can I do to correct this

I ve been working for 7 years under a fake name and I never paid taxes in my life. In order to come clean, how can I do that while Im still working under a non existing name???how can I make both match? what should I do? I want to pay.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 13
My colleagues offer excellent advice. You will should hire a tax attorney. Having a buffer between you and the IRS is an advantage that you will need.

There is however good news. The IRS has a policy of encouraging people to get into the tax system. If you report yourself (via your attorney), I suspect you can avoid criminal issues but you will need file prior year returns and pay the taxes due.

**
Please keep in mind that there are many variables that could be applied to the brief facts you have given. The information offered here is general in nature and is not a legal opinion nor is it specific tax advice
4 people marked this answer as good
Christopher Michael Larson
Christopher Michael Larson, licensed in Washington

Reputation Level 12
Mr. Brager is correct. You should first consult with a qualified tax consultant, as well as an attorney in an effort to steer yourself through this matter. It may not be easy; however, the situation requires knowledgeable assistance. Also, your desire to come forward to 'make good' can prove to be well-received by the IRS. Please also consult the Taxpayer Bill of Rights to acquire a better understanding of how you can be empowered when confronting/being confronted by the IRS.

Good luck.

Derek Brett
The Brett Law Firm, P.A.
3 people marked this answer as good
Christopher Michael Larson
Christopher Michael Larson, licensed in Washington

Reputation Level 11
You should see a tax attorney who has experience dealing with the IRS on criminal tax matters. You will probably need to file the back tax returns, and pay the tax. If you come clean under the IRS voluntary disclosure policy, and you do it soon enough you can probably steer clear of any criminal tax problems.
6 people marked this answer as good
Derek B Brett
Derek B Brett, licensed in Florida and Dist. of Columbia
Christopher Michael Larson
Christopher Michael Larson, licensed in Washington

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now