I have been waiting for two weeks now for an okay for surgery how long does it take

Employment

the orthopedic already requested it i am waiting on my insurance company this is a workers comp case

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 11
 
Answered March 28, 2011 20:25. In Texas, the insurance company only has three days to review the doctors preauthorization request and make a decision. There are a couple of levels of appeal after that and can become complicated. You may want to talk to a workers' comp attorney. You can get other information about local workers' compensation practices at www.dallasworkcomp.com
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 20
Answered March 28, 2011 06:46. Approval clearance for surgery can take from one day all the way up to one month.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 16
 
Answered March 28, 2011 08:08. If the doctor ordering the surgery is the company doctor, I would agree with one month. If the requesting doctor is your doctor, the adjustor may well want the opinion of an orthopaedic IME. If the IME disagrees with the surgery requested, you could be looking at several months. You really need to hire a local, experienced WC attorney to guide you through the process.

If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the thumbs-up icon below.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Candiano is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. You may contact the writer with these links:

ccandiano@themargolisfirm.com
http://www.themargolisfirm.com
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 9
 
Answered March 28, 2011 17:05. The insurer has everything to gain by simply doing nothing. Don't waste your time. Get a lawyer who practices regularly in the field of workers' compensation in the jurisdiction where your claim is pending to file a claim seeking an order to require the insurer to pay for your surgery. File NOW. Talk LATER.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering