Skip to main content

I have been waiting for asylum interview for one year now. I am worried. Can somebody help?

Bronx, NY |
Filed under: Political asylum

I applied in June 2012. Did finger print one month later. And no call for interview yet.

Attorney Answers 7

Posted

The two offices that serve NYC arrea had some difficult times. as a result some people ended up in a limbo and are waiting longer than usually. Hiring an immigration attorney would be a good idea. But then, it is a must if you are t have a chance in getting a positive result on an asylum claim.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

16 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree. Immigration attorney can help a lot. For instance, they can contact an asylum office; use liaison service with their professional organization, write a letter of inquiry and in extreme situation, even bring in a legal action to force them schedule an interview.

Mark as helpful

14 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleagues:

1. It can take a long time
2. You should meet with a lawyer .. a very small percent of asylum applicants that don't have lawyers are successful.

Hopefully you've gotten your work permit by now.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

13 lawyers agree

Posted

Asylum is one area where I cannot envisage being successful without a lawyer. The odds of that are staggering.

IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely on this response. Mr. Murray's response was generated without conducting a full inquiry as would occur during an attorney-client consultation. It is likely that the response above may be made less accurate, or become entirely inaccurate, as you, i.e. the questioner, disclose additional facts that should only be discussed during a private attorney-client consultation. I strongly recommend that you consult an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state (or, in the case of immigration law, an attorney in ANY state), whereupon all relevant facts will be discussed. All responses posted by Mr. Murray on Avvo.com are intended as general information for the education of the public, and not for any specific individual. For persons located in New Jersey: To the extent that Mr. Murray's profile can be considered an advertisement in New Jersey, which is denied, be advised that NO ASPECT OF THIS ADVERTISEMENT HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY. Furthermore, the selection methodology for the SuperLawyers' "Rising Stars" awards is set forth at length at this website: http://www.superlawyers.com/about/selection_process.html.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

Consulting with an attorney will be useful.

Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012 http://www.thekalrafirm.com

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree

Posted

Do consult with an experienced Immigration Attoeney.

Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.MyImmigrationLawyer.info NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

Contact your immigration attorney to follow up for you. If you dont have an attorney, you should get one to prepare you correctly. Everything you say at the interview will be recorded and it is really important to be accurate.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics