I have been taken to court for a debt that I owe but have no income what does the judge do in this case?

I have been taken to court for a debt that I owe but have no income what does the judge do in this case? I am currently paying a mortgage on a house but it is -150,000. My husband pays all the bills but he is not on the credit card or the house. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Not what you're searching for? Get your answer

Answers (1)

Robin Mashal

Robin Mashal

Contributor Level 7
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

If plaintiff can prove its case against you, the judge will give them a judgment against you. The plaintiff will then try to enforce the judgment. You should consult your own lawyer to protect your legal rights.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now

Next question: Strip search in Pa

Previous question: Would negligence be the right call?