I have been sued by a business.. but trying to settle
Irvine, CA
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I have been sued by a business. However I have reached a settlement with the plaintiff. For a certain sum of money, I will get a release and a dismissal with prejudice.
My question is who should sign the "release" statement? If the attorney representing the business signs the release, is it good enough? or do I need to get it signed by some officer of the business. Answers (2)Robert John Murillo
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The parties that need to sign are the ones that are parties to the suit. The attorney does not sign at all other than to possibly approve the form of the agreement.
If you do not have an attorney, retain one to review this settlement. Once it is signed that is that and if there was a mistake or a failure to protect your rights fully it is almost impossible to change that later. Get professional advice. DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. Michael Douglas Goforth
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The plaintiff and you should sign. The attorney generally is not enough unless he has power of attorney to bind the plaintiff.
|