Skip to main content

I have been served with a motion for attorney's fees in Superior Court in Los Angeles County. When must I file my opposition?

Lancaster, CA |
Filed under: Civil motions

Attorney trying to get fees under Code of Civil Procedure 2033.420

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure 1005(b), your opposition papers must be filed with the court and served on all parties at least nine court days (not calendar days, court days) before the hearing date.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

You need to file and serve your written opposition nine COURT days before the motion hearing date. You must serve your opposition by fax, overnight delivery or personal service pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1005(b).

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This Avvo.com posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

i agree with the other counsel.

Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Any statements are made for general informational purposes and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client privilege is created by this communication. Attorney is licensed in California only.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Civil motions topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics