Skip to main content

I have been separated from my wife for over a year and living with new partner. im thinking of starting my own business can she

Usk, WA |
Filed under: Divorce

have a claim on any monies, ie spousal maintenance

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Any asset acquired by one spouse during the course of the marriage is a marital asset subject to division of marital assets. Such an asset would include an interest in a business or business income. You may be separated but you are still married and this rule applies to you until the moment a final order is entered.

    Division of marital assets is subject to a number of factors set out in the divorce statutes. Each state has its own. No one asset can be subjected to analysis in isolation without viewing all of the assets that both of you own, and without understanding the full context of the marriage including but not limited to your stations in life, the lifestyles to which you are accustomed, your educational and employment histories, your current abilities to support yourselves, and many other circumstances.

    I truly wish you the best.

    If you find my answer helpful, please click the ‘thumbs-up’ tab below. Thank you.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies. In the event that you have follow up questions, please post them directly on this site. This does not create an attorney-client relationship and the attorney does not read unsolicited emails. Thank You.


  2. Your wife could file for divorce and request spousal maintenance, yes. Whether she gets it or not, along with any other financial relief she requests, totally depends on the circumstances. Have you been paying her any money to or on her behalf to support her over the last year or has she totally been self supportive? If the latter, that may help you since a party in a divorce needs to show she has a financial need. I recommend you secure the advice of an experienced divorce attorney via telephonic or in-person consultation as soon as possible so you know what you could be in for and to advise you of steps you yourself should take.

    Jack Berner

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided for general educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client relationship between you and the attorney responding, and no attorney-client confidentiality. The law changes frequently, and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information provided in this answer is general in nature and may not apply to the factual circumstances described in your question. The applicable law and the appropriate answer may be different in the State or States where the relevant facts occurred. For a definitive answer you should seek legal advice from an attorney who (1) is licensed to practice in the state which has jurisdiction; (2) has experience in the area of law you are asking about, and (3) has been retained as your attorney for representation or consultation. Your question and the attorney’s answer may be used for promotional or educational purposes.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics