I have been separated for over 5 years but my husband will not file for a divorce. I can't afford a lawyer.

I have been separated for more than 5 years, my husband cheated on me many times, many women all ages. He lives with his mistress and they have a child together. He says he will not sign divorce papers, will not pay child support. I support myself and my child. Mistress threatened to get even with my child and me. I don't want to be married to him anymore.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
Call the Houston Volunteer Lawyers Proram at 713-228-0735. They offer legal services for certain low income people
2 0
Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
If you can't get help through HVLP or they can't get to you for an extended time, contact the Office of the Attorney General, Child Support (www.oag.state.tx.us/cs) and at least make this guy start paying his child support. Why have you let him do this for five years?

For educational purposes only. No attorney client relationship was created by this communication.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard