I have been sentenced to pay the court money by a certain day and it has been two years and i still haven't paid it and we go

Asked over 2 years ago - Fredericksburg, VA

Flag

back to court tomarrow. I have 18 months suspended time but i am trying not to go to jail because i am a single mother and i have a job and i will be able to pay the money in 2 months. what will happen

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    Answered January 05, 2011 10:50. Well you can have a problem in court. You have had two years to pay this! But, if you have had no or very little income you perhaps can get a bit of understanding from the court. If you do not have a lawyer ask that the court to give you a Public Defender to help with this matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary