I have been segrated out and sexually violated by my boss. I have gone to management and they are protecting her.

Asked 4 months ago - Rockford, IL

Flag

Have worked for a United Tech.In Rockford Il. as a union employee for 27 years.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 19, 2013 04:15. I'm not sure what you mean by sexually violated but you may have claims for sexual harassment. You should file a grievance with your union but you may also want to talk to an employment lawyer to protect your rights. Many of us, myself included, will provide a free consultation.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only and should not be relied on as legal advice. You should... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 19, 2013 02:47. You need to speak to your union rep.

  3. Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 19, 2013 12:04. Speak with your union representative immediately and contact a local employment attorney for a consultation. You can search for an attorney on Avvo or contact the National Employment Lawyers Association/Illinois for a referral. http://www.nela-illinois.org/

    Good luck.

    This answer is provided for guidance only. DO NOT rely on it as legal advice. We DO NOT have an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary