Skip to main content

I have been searching for an attorney that specializes in adult entertainment biz. Is there any up here?

Las Vegas, NV |

I am starting my own adult production company here in Las Vegas. I have major backing for it, but there is so much questions that I have from legal filming in Vegas, to insurance, to obscenity laws, and etc.

I have been searching around the web, but I had no luck finding any and I found this site and so that's why I'm posting.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

There are many lawyers around the country who practice in adult entertainment law, several here on avvo.com. You might want to focus your search on First Amendment Lawyers, since that's where adult entertainment lies constitutionally. The First Amendment Lawyers Association is a great resource to track down lawyers in your state, or others, who practice adult entertainment law. Also, you can check out the Free Speech Coalition which has references to attorneys, as well as XBiz or AVN the two trade resource publications for adult entertainment.

I'm glad to see you making inquiry on this venture out of the gate. Several people I've consulted with have already made a ton of mistakes before they ever get to my advice. The adult entertainment maze is complicated and treacherous. A misstep could land you in a heap of trouble with the local police, or FBI. Get good advice from the start.

Contiguglia / Fazzone, P.C. / Finding a solution to achieve your goals by providing skill, insight, direction and counsel! / www.contifazz.com / Just because I answered your question, that does not create an attorney - client relationship between us unless and until there is a written fee agreement in place formalizing our attorney - client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks

Posted

I highly recommend Marc Randazza [ http://randazza.com/ ].

The above response is general information ONLY and is not legal advice, does not form an attorney-client relationship, and should NOT be relied upon to take or refrain from taking any action. I am not your attorney. You should seek the advice of competent counsel before taking any action related to your inquiry.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

2 comments

Molly Cristin Hansen

Molly Cristin Hansen

Posted

Asker, I would second that recommendation and simply note that Randazza Legal Group has an Adult Entertainment Business Law department. http://randazza.com/adult-entertainment-business-law/

Asker

Posted

Thank you to you both, I really appreciate it.

Posted

I have a partner who handles these.

Yes, there are *many* licenses, permits, hoops, and the like to deal with, as well as many pitfalls.

I'd actually stop what you are doing until you have the lawyer on retainer and he has reviewed where you are and what needs to be done to continue.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks

Posted

You need an attorney that can handle any of the business aspects (dealing with the administrative laws, licensing, contracts, etc) of your business. In addition, you need a very good constitutional attorney that understands all of the first amendment issues. I have a recommendation, if you like.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Yes please, thank you!

Entertainment law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics