Skip to main content

I have been scammed. Should I get a lawyer? I supposaly have a warrant out for a payday loan I did not apply for.

Converse, TX |

I got an email at my work place from someone who works for the us gov. Said to call law office of John b best James Lucas at 916-251-9315. The lady I talked to barely spoke English so it was hard to comprehend anything but she said there was a warrant out for my arrest regarding a payday loan. I have no time to even apply for one and have no need for one. Scammmm

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

I agree it sounds like a scam

Report it to the police

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

I just googled the phone number and it is a scam, but its des turning they have my social somehow.

Asker

Posted

Sorry does disturb me

Posted

This is definitely a scam, but unfortunately there is not a whole lot that attorneys can do about it for you. But, you should definitely report it. There is a multi-agency task force tracking these things and having some success shutting down overseas scammers, which most of these are. Read more on my blog post here, with links to the reporting agencies: http://www.armstrongattorneys.com/new-payday-loan-scam/

I am licensed only in Texas. Offering information of a general nature in response to a question is not intended to be legal advice in your state.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Gary Alan Armstrong

Gary Alan Armstrong

Posted

If they have your social security number, you may also want to put a fraud alert on your credit report.

Posted

I have had 3 calls in the past day about this happening. You do not have a warrant; these people are trying to scam you but apparently you were smart enough not to fall for it. Never give out any financial information to anyone over the phone. If anyone may have a real claim, tell them to mail you the information or otherwise to leave you alone.

Cynthia Henley
713-222-1220

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks for your advise I already made a police report.

Posted

You and your first three responders are correct that this is a scam. Unfortunarely none have yet provided what you need to know. The FBI is actively involved with these payday loan extortion scams. Here is a link to a recent FBI press release with complaint instructions: http://www.fbi.gov/news/pressrel/press-releases/new-twists-to-telephone-collection-scam-related-to-delinquent-payday-loans

Best wishes for a favorable outcome, and please remember to designate a best answer.

This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics