i have been put on an explicit website without consent. what legal actions can I take to get rid of videos?
New York, NY
Viewed 163 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Internet
Flag as objectionable
explicit video posted in 2007 on a European website.i want to have it deleted and I have asked the other party to delete and n response.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Charles Lee Mudd Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut and 3 other states.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
First, I am not licensed in New York, but am licensed in IL, IN, CT, and UT. My comments, therefore, are more in general and not specific to New York or any particular jurisdiction.
Most often, the first objective will be to remove the material, if at all possible, from the Internet as quickly as possible. However, it should be noted that if you wish to pursue litigation against the individual posting the information you should preserve as much information as possible before having it taken down. That being said, if the video has been posted a to European website, it may be difficult to obtain the evidence necessary to prove that the individual posted the video (eg Internet Protocol addresses). You may be limited to preserving what you can individual or through an attorney. If you have attempted to contact the other party with no response, you need to move beyond attempting to contact this party at the moment in efforts to have the video removed. My recommendation would be to contact an attorney who has handled similar matters. The attorney should have knowledge about how to find the owners of the websites and/or the appropriate contact to address issues such as this. This can be difficult. In some cases, it may be impossible. However, it can be done is someone knows how and remains committed to finding the information. After preserving what can be preserved, the best approach is to direct communications to the websites. The proper tone needs to be taken with respect to the websites. Being foreign websites, it will be difficult, but it can be done. I have seen positive responses from websites operated throughout the world. One should act fast. For, adult websites often obtain content from other websites. So, an offending video can quickly propagate throughout the Internet on several websites. There exist many factors to consider in whether to pursue litigation against the individual posting the video. You should discuss these with an attorney. Whether litigation or through other means, successful results can be obtained - but not guaranteed. |