Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have been paying child support for three years, and now my job cut hour how can i get my child support reduce.

I cant afford to pay what the court as assign to me.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
Whenever your income changes, it is your duty to inform the Child Support Enforcement Agency and/or file a motion with the Court asking for a reduction based on a change of circumstances. At your hearing, present evidence that your income is no longer what is was when the Court initially ordered the current child support amount. You will want to bring some form of documentation from your employer evidencing that your hours have been cut. Also, bring a recent pay stub to Court. Child support is always a numbers based calculation. If your income has changed, the amount you are ordered to pay should also change.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now