I have been overstayed 2 months now. Today comp file H1B petition. Am I legal to stay in US until decision made?

The company file regular processing/ Consular.
My questions:

1. Can I continue stay in US until decision of H1 petition made ?

2. Since i am overstayed 2 months already, can I still go to third country near US border (Mex Canada) for H1 stamping ? or have to be in my home country ? I can't stand the long flight 20 hours to my home country, I almost passed out during the flight.

Many thanks for your advise,
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
1. No. You stay in the U.S. at the risk of possible H1-b1 visa stamp denial in your home country. You cannot change status unless the USCIS believes that there is a proven justified reason for the delay. You should not depend upon USCIS making a mistake and approving the Change of Status, if requested. Your H1-b1 visa may be delayed or denied, where a consular official questions the USCIS decision.

2. No. The law prevents overstays from getting visas in third countries unless their country of citizenship lacks U.S. Consular processing. You wil have to return to your home country for H1-b1 visa stamp processing. You may need to get help from a qualified health care professional if you cannot travel; this is no excuse.

The above is general information not legal advice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard