I have been ordererd to pay restition to the federal government.

I commited a crime almost ten years ago, I was ordered to pay restitution but no court fees, and fines. I was sentenced to Federal Prison, completed my sentence and 3 years of probation. What will happen to me if I can't afford to pay back the money I was ordered to pay? I'm unmarried without any assets and can hardly get a job because I'm now a convicted felon.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Matthew G Kaiser

Matthew G Kaiser

Contributor Level 4
The matter will likely be turned over to the Special Litigation Unit of your local U.S. Attorney's Office.

If you ever get significant assets, they can try to take those to cover the restitution. If you don't work, or have any cash beyond what you need to pay your basic expenses, it probably won't be worth the trouble of them bringing an action.

You should keep in touch with SPU and save all your correspondence with them.

I hope that answers your question. Good luck!
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard