Skip to main content

I have been married for only 3 months and I want a divorce. What should I do?

Virginia |
Filed under: Divorce

I been married for 3 months and based on situations that has happened within the 3 months, I want out of the marriage. I need to know the steps towards getting a divorce, enollment, or legal separation. He feels that I don't contribute enough to the marriage and I just don't feel that I was ready enough. There are no kidsor valuable assets to argue over. As far as property, I want to be reimbursed for all the things he broke when he decided to throw his temper tantrum and I want the wedding ring back that I'm still paying for. Can you tell me what needs to be done legally?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

With a written agreement, you can be divorced after a 6 month separation. Otherwise there is a one year waiting period.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics