I have been married for 9 years separated for 8 (not legally) and getting divorced; is back pay due for my child?

I have been separated from my wife, but we never legalized the sepration. I do support my child financially and we have come to an agreement to not take the divorce to court, but will it be in my best interest to just get a lawyer if she decides to demand back pay. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
There is no legal separation in Texas. You can't get a divorce without gong to Court. Yes, it is in your best interest to get a good family law attorney immediately!

For educational purposes only. No attorney client relationship was created by this communication.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Fraud Resources

View all Fraud Answers & Advice

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard