I have been married for 20 years , but separated most of the 20. Will I be entitled to retirement benefits.?

Asked over 4 years ago - Lauderhill, FL

I have been married for 20 years, but separated most of the 20. Will I be entitled to retirement benefits, and social security after the divorce.?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . On your facts, you would be entitled to a percentage of whatever number of years you were married, but not separated.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,476 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,476 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering