Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have been married 20years, separated for 1. I have been a homemaker for most of my marriage. Am I intitaled to alimony.

My ex is a lawyer and told me I am not intilted to alimony because he says we have debt and that he pays for our childrens private schools, our insurance, ect. All bank accounts are controlled by him and are only in his name. He has controlled every aspect of the bank accounts since 1993. I struggle to meet my monthly bills where I reside with our children 50% of the time. What are my opitions?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
Alimony is based on the difference in your incomes and not on the other obligations. If you are not living together you can file for spousal support which will convert to alimony for a fixed period of time once you get divorced. You are also entitled to child support if your children are under 18 or have not yet graduated high school even if they are only with you half the time. You need to file asap so a court can determine the amount you will receive.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now