I have been maried to my wife for 2 and half years.

Asked about 1 year ago - Akron, OH

we file file for me to get a green card back in Columbus then move to Akron, the case was transferred to the Cleveland office we came for a second interview over there. the officers from that office have been to my apartment but still did not hear anything from them. what can i do?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. William J Quirk

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should go onto the USCIS website and schedule an INFOPASS appointment at the Cleveland USCIS office. There, you can speak with an officer and they can inquire about what is going on with your case, and why there is a delay.

    http://infopass.uscis.gov/

    Good luck.

    The answers to questions provided by this attorney are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-... more
  2. Joshua L. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 12

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree that INFOPASS is a good idea. But you really need an immigration lawyer. Such cases don't typically take 2.5+ years. And if ICE agents came to your house, it's possible that your marriage-based case was referred to a fraud unit.

    Josh

    _______________________________________________
    Joshua Goldstein, Esq

    Immigration & Nationality Lawyers

    Law Offices of Joshua L Goldstein, PC
    6 Beacon Street, # 220
    Boston, Massachusetts 02108
    Email: josh@jgoldlaw.com
    Tel: 617.722.0005
    Fax: 617.722.0015
    URL: www.jgoldlaw.com
    Blog: www.massachusettsimmigrationlawyerblog.com
    Twitter: twitter.com/attyimmigration
    Linkedin: www.linkedin.com/in/immigrationjoshuagoldstein
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Immigration.Visa.Lawyer

  3. Mayra L. Calo

    Contributor Level 9

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you can also hire an attorney who can make official inquiries through other channels to get you and answer on your case. An attorney can review your case to see if everything has been filed correctly or not that may have caused a delay.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  4. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The fact that you had 2 interviews and that the officer visited your house leads me to strongly encourage you to hire an immigration attorney. You can also make an infopass appointment.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Nothing at this point, just wait if the USCIS makes a decisions or requests further or additional evidence of bona fides.
    In my experience some cases, especially if submitted pro se, without counsel, trigger closer scrutiny, if something is amiss, not properly presented and explained.
    It is very advisable to have an immigration counsel for such adjustments because you have to do it right only once.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  6. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may make an infopass appointment and inquire into the status of your matter OR retain legal counsel to bring the matter to closure.

    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com
    Robert Brown LLC
    1468 W. 9th Street, Suite 800
    Cleveland, Ohio 44113

  7. Janeita Lynn Lentz

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How long has it been since the immigration officers from Cleveland came to your house? If it hasn't been very long, it's possible you may just need to wait a little longer. Please check with an immigration attorney in your area.

    Answering questions on Avvo does not create an attorney-client relationship. In order to create an attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,042 answers this week

2,906 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,042 answers this week

2,906 attorneys answering