I have been maried for 2 months. Is it too late for a prenup?

Her exhusband ran up credit cards with her name on the cards. He was to close the accounts after the divorce but did not. Now the creditors are calling her because they can not find him. I am affraid that without a prenuptual the credit companies will come take my things to pay off the debt. I was wondering if it is too late for a prenup after 2 months of merriage. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Constance Pifer Brunt

Constance Pifer Brunt

Contributor Level 4
Because a "prenuptial" agreement is by definition an agreement signed prior to marriage, it is too late to execute one now. But, you may be able to resolve the concerns you have by executing a "postnuptial" agreement. The effectiveness of such an agreement, especially in protecting you from claims by creditors against your wife, will depend upon the law of the state in which you live and in which it is executed. I suggest that you contact an attorney licensed to practice in that state for a consultation and possible preparation of an agreement.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Wrongful Death Resources