I have been living in an apartment for 4 months and have become sick because of the presence of mold. Can I get damages?

I would like my deposit, the cost of a move, out of my lease without penalty and punitive damges. Is this possible, reasonable and how much will it cost to accomplish?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeremiah Kent Jarmin

Jeremiah Kent Jarmin

Contributor Level 4
This isn't really a landlord/tenant question. If you believe you are becoming sick from mold inhalation, you should contact a personal injury attorney, preferably one that specialize in mold litigation, to asses your case and advise you whether you have a valid claim.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard