Skip to main content

I have been issued a citation/ticket for a misdemeanor embezzlement. By law, aren't I supposed to be arraigned w/in 48hrs?

Riverside, CA |
Filed under: Criminal charges

unfortunately, I do not have the finances to retain private council. Long story short...I apparently forgot to scan two items. I did not/do not know the customer. My court date is not until July (today is Apr. 8, 2012). Help!

Attorney Answers 2


The 48 rule applies if you are in custody, and you aren't. Even if you were, it doesn't mandate dismissal of charges.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Mr. Hall is correct. In answering your latest question I just assumed you were in custody. If you are not there is no 48 hour rule.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics