I have been in a hit and run and received a notice that I must contact them. Shall I say it was not me driving?

Asked 8 months ago - Fort Wayne, IN

They have no proof that it was me driving. I was thinking that I would tell them that I was sleeping and many people drive my car daily. I do have full-coverage insurance and am willing to make restitution.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Retain a local Fort Wayne lawyer to resolve this.

  2. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a traffic attorney, immediately. As my colleague has told you , NEVER make an admission in a public forum.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr.... more
  3. Franklin D. Julian Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If I were you, I would post nothing else. Call Pat Arata immediately to discuss what happened. After checking with Pat, call your insurance company to give them notice of a potential claim.

  4. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with an attorney.

  5. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do not post additional facts on this public forum. Instead, immediately consult a local attorney to discuss this matter IN PRIVATE.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,997 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,997 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary