I have been in a domestic partnership for 10 years it's ending what should I do?

Asked about 2 years ago - Palm Desert, CA

My domestic partner and I commingled money in real estate venture without any paperwork .The relationship is ending and now it's a horable mess. What path should I take.Preferably not hostile. The property is in her name not mine.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You're smart to keep this friendly. Are you registered domestic partners? If you are, you can file a petition for dissolution. There are several excellent lawyers on Avvo. Hire one to advise you as to how to proceed.

  2. Edna Carroll Straus

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . How you do this is you hire a lawyer MEDIATOR --or collaborative lawyers.. Frankly I'd use Divorcenet NOT Avvo. You may also need a Certified Divorce Financial analyst. See link below.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,979 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,979 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering