I have been harassed by my boss for three years for reporting thefts by another employee. What type of lawyer do I need?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 51 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
Not only did my boss not report the thefts, I was slandered and harassed until I went over his head to get an investigation done. As the persons former boss and colleagues came forward to corroborate they had also been victims, the investigation was suddenly closed, and I have been harassed in a very open way in order to get me to quit. I have developed stress related illness and am being forced out of my job--despite years of glowing reviews and a documented history of the other employees issues. What kind of lawyer should I hire? There are also issues of public good, as I am a teacher and materials purchased with fed funds are being misdirected and student fees are stolen.
Answers (2)Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in WA. You need to contact a local employment law lawyer, Your lawyer should advise you about who you should notify and what actions you will need to take or that your lawyer can take on your behalf. There may also be issues regarding a union if your state teachers association is union. Further, you may be able to leave your employment having been constructively discharged by a hostile environment. AND there may be a state claim that you can make if governmental funds are being converted. (ie a whistle blower's action). Ask these questions of a local lawyer.
Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida Ryan Pauley
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am impressed with how long you have managed to stay in this position. No one should have to tolerate the treatment which you have experienced.
You need to consult an employment lawyer. It looks like you might have two or three claims. First, you have obviously been retaliated against for reporting the thefts. Therefore, you likely have a retaliation claim under federal and/or state law. Next, since you are a teacher and a public employee you also likely have a whistleblower claim. In WA, public employees are protected by whistleblower statutes. Finally, depending on the forms of harassment which you have experienced, you may also have a sexual harassment or sex discrimination claim. I hope this is helpful and good luck. |