Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have been getting harrassing text over the cellphone by my boyfriends ex-girlfriend for 6 months, off and on.

My boyfriends ex-girlfriend has been sending my text off and on for about 6 months now despite telling her to stop. She has been told at work not to bother me but yet she kept my number and continues to send me text. It is creating me a great amount of stress. I feel harrassed because I have told her many times to stop but she just continues.
Can I take legal action against her and where do I start.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Yes, you can seek a civil restraining order against her and maybe that will make her stop. If she violates it she could be held in contempt of court. See the link below.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now