I have been falsely accused and found guilty at an unjust jury trial, awaiting sentencing is there anything I can do prior to

Asked almost 2 years ago - Harrisburg, PA

sentencing....no evidence no merit my supporting evidence was not presented in my defense

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should immediately meet with an experienced criminal defense attorney to review your case. There are specific deadlines in play pre and post sentencing so you should move on it now.

  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In total agreement with my colleague's response. It is critical that you consult with an attorney (a new attorney) without delay.

  3. Douglas Holbrook

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More specifically, you want to make sure that when you consult with new counsel, that you are specifically seeking out someone who is experienced in handling issues on appeal. Ask around for referrals because not every criminal defense attorney has the background and experience to handle an appeal.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,272 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,272 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering