I have been divorced 5 years im struggling financialy can I go back and get alamony from my ex we were married 26 years

Asked over 1 year ago - Parowan, UT

My ex had been chesting on me he was physicaly and mentaly abusive. I didn't go for alamony at the time of divorce as we live in the same town and he threatened me

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Randall B. Bateman

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You definitely need a good divorce attorney. With that length of marriage, the courts will usually give alimony. However, a divorce attorney will be able to give you the odds on the courts changing the decree 5 years later.

    This is not legal advice. Even if it were, fee legal advice is worth what you pay for it. The facts of every... more
  2. Rebecca Lynne Melone

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You should contact a divorce attorney in your area,and bring copies of any settlement agreement or decree that was entered in your divorce. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,537 answers this week

3,472 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,537 answers this week

3,472 attorneys answering