I have been deported to another country and would like to know how to get back to da United States.

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Myers, FL

I was deported this year on some criminal offence. While I was in immigration custody I had a criminal lawyer working on my case, after I got deported he continued working on my case. He took my case to the supreme court to get my charges vacated, and the supreme court agree to grante my case. Now my charges have been vacated but i am not sure what do I have to do to get back to the United States. I would like to know what step can I take to get me back to the U.S

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Wendy Renee Whitt

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an immigration attorney to review your case and determine what options, if any, you may have. This is a complex, fact-intensive matter, and you will not get a sufficient response on a message board to handle this yourself. Good luck!

  2. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I fully agree with my colleague. Need an immigration attorney at this time. But congratulations on getting the criminal cases vacated!

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Ala M. Hamayel

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to hire an immigration attorney. One key fact you left out is, what was your status before you were removed from the US?

    This information is intended as general information only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client... more
  4. Ardian Gjoka

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Ardian
    GJOKA LAW FIRM, PLLC

    8613 Old Kings Rd. S.
    Suite 601D
    Jacksonville, FL 32217

    Phone: 904.351.8749
    Fax: 904.800.1102
    Skype ID: gjoka.law
    Email: ag@ag-legal.com
    Web: www.ag-legal.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,455 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary