I have been convicted of petty theft (misdemeanor), can i get this sealed from my record before my 1 year probation?

**Question is for a friend** I am currently doing community service for this petty theft conviction. I think the judge gave me a year on probation, but due to money necessities, I NEED to get a job ASAP Both of my parents are retired and money is quickly running out and I want/need to get a job. To make things worse, the company that I was caught in, has been harassing me about paying them or i will be sued. How is that? They got their merchandise back. I made a mistake and this has been the most shameful experiences in my life. After my conviction, I found out that I should have asked the judge to be in some program for first timers, but it's too late for that now. I desperately need to get this misdemeanor sealed from my record. What can I do to show that I am not this horrible person?

Long Beach, CA -

Attorney Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Criminal Defense Attorney - San Francisco, CA
Answered

Friends should ask their own questions. But the answer is that there is no record sealing process in CA where you suffer a conviction. You or your friend will have to live with this on his/her record. It will make finding jobs in retail more difficult and may disqualify this person for other opportunities as well. That's why we always say you need a lawyer even though people don't like that answer.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Featured Legal Guides

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.