I have been convicted of DUI, my commercial drivers license is suspended in AZ. Can I get a CDL license in Colorado?

Asked over 2 years ago - Denver, CO

Flag

Colorado is a non compact state. Does Colorado issue a commercial driver license when suspended in an other state?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered October 22, 2010 10:22. Contrary to the information contained in the question - Colorado is a compact state and has been a member of the compact since 1982. A DUI suspension or revocation should preclude the issuance of a driver's license in the State of Colorado.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered October 19, 2010 11:59. No. If you apply for a Colorado DL, you will be required to swear to them that you are current in the State from which you came. A false statement in the application for a DL is a crime.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering