Skip to main content

I have been contacted by , BF " financial about a debt that they purchased from , " Citizen Bank " .

Vestal, NY |

I have worked out a dollar amount that is less than the amount due and feel its acceptable but, How do I make sure that the original bank or any other credit agency will never contact me again for the remainder of the balance that will be left unpaid. I do have a letter from the original bank that any further correspondence would have to be with the collection agency. The collection agency has since sent a formal proposal. Just not sure if I am fully protected from further action at a latter date.

TBF financial not BF...Sorry

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The written agreement should protect you. You can ask for proof that the new agency has purchased the debt and that the agreement state that upon payment of the agreed amount they will issue a general release and/or satisfaction of the debt.

This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately by return e-mail and delete this e-mail and all copies and attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. IRS Circular 230 Notice: Unless specifically stated otherwise, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed to be legal or tax advice, and no attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Make sure to get a General Release and a Satisfaction of Judgment, if applicable.

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. This answer is provided for the general public who may have similar queries. The answer provided is NOT definitive. I do NOT know all of the facts of your case and NO attorney-client relationship is established. Please do not use my answer to tell your lawyer what to do. Free advise is worth exactly what you are paying. Trust the lawyer who is charging you for his/her time and expertise. If you can no longer trust your lawyer, then hire someone else. I am always interested in new clients and business opportunities and would welcome your call or email to discuss matters further. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

It sounds like you have been contacted by a 3rd party debt collector and that a case has not yet been filed against you. If that's true you have some leverage to negotiate the settlement amount down. If this did end up in court, more often than not, a 3rd party debt collector cannot even prove that it owns the debt and an experienced attorney may be able to get the case dismissed outright. If you feel like you owe a portion of this and want to settle, make sure to get a general release and avoid consenting to a judgment at all costs. A judgment will negatively impact your credit score and if there is no case pending against you, there's no reason for you to consent to a judgment. You should have a consumer lawyer review the facts of your case as well as any settlement agreement/release to ensure that you are protected from further lawsuits and/or collection efforts.

The responses, information and materials on this Web site are provided for general informational purposes only and are not intended to be legal advice. We attempt to provide quality information, but the law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information provided is general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance. An attorney and client relationship should not be implied. Nothing on this Web site or in my response is intended to substitute for the advice of an attorney, therefore if you require legal advice please consult with a competent attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics