I have been charged with theft by unlawful taking 2nd offense can i stay out of jail, and pay fine probation anything

Asked about 2 years ago - Glasgow, KY

i have been charged with theft by unlawful taking 514.030 code 23039 and signed myself out 500 unsecured bond. but i had a charge 03 24 11the same but 250 bond and went to court and got a fine.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Theft By Unlawful Taking is a felony or misdemeanor depending on the value: over or under $500.00. You need a competent criminal defense attorney to represent you especially if this is your second offense within 2 years.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If that's the outcome you want, you need to hire a criminal defense attorney. It's always possible that you can avoid going to jail. It's a question of what your lawyer can get the prosecutor to bite on.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,611 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,611 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering