I have been charged with fraud for receiving unemployment benefits while working temporary. I paid back the amount. Defenses?

I have been charged with fraud for receiving unemployment benefits while working on a day to day temporary job. I paid back the amount two years ago and a complaint was just filed against me. What can I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Hamid Jabbar

Hamid Jabbar

Contributor Level 5
You should hire an attorney or get one appointed by the court if you cannot afford one. There may be substantive defenses to the crime, but that would require an attorney research the elements of the crime you are charged with and learn the specifics of your case. All that being said, your actions (i.e. paying back the money) should go a long ways towards getting you a very favorable plea bargain if you decide to go that route.
1 1
Cary L Lackey

Cary L Lackey

Contributor Level 5
I am curious as to how and to whom did you pay the amount back two years ago? Was the pay back administered by the Arizona Attorney Generals Office? Do you have any proof that you paid the amount back?

You definitely should consult with a knowledgable Arizona-licensed attorney. Please let me know if I can assist you.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Jonathan H Levy
Contributor Level 9
24 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 9
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
7 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard