I have been charged with contributing to the delinquency of a minor. What will happen to me?

Asked over 1 year ago - Henderson, KY

A minor admitted to the police that she obtained marijuana and we smoked it in my car. I admited that i did infact smoke it in my car with her. No drugs or paraphinalia were found in my car. I have a misdemenor conviction of possesion of drug pariphinalia from 1 year ago in Lexington Ky. All fines paid in full.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to hire a criminal defnse attorney in your area to represent you. www.kacdl.net. I assume you are an adult.

    Two governing statutes are:

    Kentucky Revised Statutes

    Title 50. KENTUCKY PENAL CODE

    Chapter 530. FAMILY OFFENSES

    Current through 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 134

    § 530.060. Endangering welfare of minor

    (1) A parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the care or custody of a minor is guilty of endangering the welfare of a minor when he fails or refuses to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child to prevent him from becoming a neglected, dependent or delinquent child.
    (2) Endangering the welfare of a minor is a Class A misdemeanor.

    Cite as KRS 530.060

    History. Effective: January 1, 1975
    Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 262, effective January 1, 1975.
    ==================================================================================
    Kentucky Revised Statutes

    Title 50. KENTUCKY PENAL CODE

    Chapter 530. FAMILY OFFENSES

    Current through 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 134

    § 530.065. Unlawful transaction with a minor in the second degree

    (1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the second degree when he knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in illegal controlled substances activity involving marijuana, synthetic drugs,illegal gambling activity, or any other criminal activity constituting a felony.
    (2) Unlawful transaction with a minor in the second degree is a Class D felony.

    Cite as KRS 530.065

    History. Amended by 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 26, §3, eff. 3/19/2013.

    Effective: July 15, 1998
    Amended 1998, Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 185, effective July 15, 1998. --Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 289, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1986. -- Created 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 382, sec. 20, effective July 13, 1984.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,386 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,386 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering