I have been charged with a second degree eluding, refusal and dui. If I go to trial what chance do I have getting this dismisse

Asked over 1 year ago - Jersey City, NJ

Traveled aprox. 300yards and pulled in my driveway and went in the house. I did was not aware of anyone being behind me until i exited the vehicle. I was charged with 2nd degree because of my dui refusal. The state is offering a plea guilty pti and plea guilty to the dui/refusal. This will end my 10 year career. The only discovery I am aware of is a dispatch call my wife made. no recording no call in no video at the station. I was not mirandad and refused out of confusion of the situation. Although they stated they had their lights on and verbally asked me to stop, neither occurred. I feel I am getting a bad deal but would like advice based on experiences you have ad how this could fair in trial. Please advise.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. James Alexander Abate

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I presume you have an attorney. That is the person you should be having this converzation with as they have an intimate knowledge of the strengths and weaknesses of your case.

    Law Offices of James A. Abate Jabatelaw.com (732) 412-2364
  2. Andrzej Piotr Szymanski

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please tell me that you have an attorney or are represented by a public defender. I ask this because it sounds like you are trying to figure this out on your own. Please, please get an attorney. As far as your question about what chance there are of dismissal, I would say that there is no chance in the prosecutor just dropping all charges. Trial is a gamble, you never know how things shake out. Without knowing more specific details it is hard to tell. Get a consultation from an experienced attorney, this is too high stakes, don't do this on the cheap.

    The information provided in this answer is general in nature and may not apply to the factual circumstances... more
  3. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Much more information is needed. The eluding, if your post is correct, can be defended. The second degree is based on the MV violation. This can be defended and makes for a weak State's case. Most of this may also be on dash camera. PTI on the eluding is not a bad offer. You may be able to negotiate the guilty plea entry. The DWI is a seperate issue and the refusal the more difficult of the two. Call with more information.

  4. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There's no way to answer this in this forum. If you have a lawyer, speak with him or her. If not, get one.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,130 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,130 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering