I have been charged with a class C misdemeanor for assault to family member in TX. I slapped my boyfriend across the face. He

Asked over 1 year ago - Mckinney, TX

has a bruise and did not go to the hospital. I was released on bail. He filed an order of protection against me. I have no previous criminal history of any kind. What is likely to happen to me?

Additional information

Sorry, it is a class A misdemeanor.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. M. Todd Miller

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I encourage you to discuss this in private with experienced legal counsel in your area rather than admit to the crime on the internet. With good counsel, anything is possible.

    NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more
  2. Larry Dean Bloomquist

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A class A misdemeanor is punishable by 0 to 365 days in the County Jail and a fine of up to $ 4,000.00. The fact that you have no criminal history is good and helps. It is unlikely that you would get jail time and would be eligible for deferred adjudication which is a type of probation that allows you to avoid a final conviction. First you need to hire a good attorney that will evaluate your case and the evidence they have against you. You may have a good defense. Second if you do not have a good defense your attorney will help get you the best deal possible. Good Luck.

  3. Richard Timothy Jones

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You shouldn't admit to a crime on the Internet. You could be facing up to a year in jail or up to two years of probation. This is a very serious offense and you should start family violence counseling as soon as possible.
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    512-495-1813
    Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance
    Austin Probation Lawyer
    Austin Family Violence

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,314 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,314 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering