Skip to main content

I have been charged with 2c:35-10a(1) and have already used my conditional discharge, whats my sentance going to be?!?

Cherry Hill, NJ |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I Previously be arrest for 2c:35-10a(4) used my conditional discharge a few years later i was charged with 2c:35-10a(1) and 2c:35-10a(4) Am i looking at jail time?! probation and fines? pretty much what would my sentance be?!

Attorney Answers 1


  1. This sounds like a third degree crime, which carries statutory term of 3-5 years. There is a presumption against incarceration if it is indicted as a third degree so a lawyer can probably negotiate probation. Be sure to review your discovery with a lawyer to see if you can beat the charge altogether.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics