I have been charged as the father of a child that I know is not mine and I can't afford a lawyer. What can i do?

I have been charged as the father of a child that I know is not mine. I can't afford a lawyer due to the high cost they are taking out of my check and when I go to court they just side with the mother of the child and won't listen to me. I know she is lying - I haven't had sex with her in over 20 years and she lived with another man for at least the last 10 years but I don't know his name. what can i do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Marianne Rebel Brown

Marianne Rebel Brown

Contributor Level 4
How did the child support order get set in the first place? Did you fail to appear at a hearing in the past? Prior to setting support against a man who is not married to the mother, there has to be a determination of paternity by admission or court order. There is an opportunity at the first hearing to request a test. If you missed the initial hearings, then you will have the burden of proving why the paternity should be set aside. Do you visit the child? Why did you miss the hearing in the first place? How long has the order been in place? It is possible to set aside the obligation to pay future support depending upon the circumstances.
0 0
Marianne Rebel Brown

Marianne Rebel Brown

Contributor Level 4
How did the child support order get set in the first place? Did you fail to appear at a hearing in the past? Prior to setting support against a man who is not married to the mother, there has to be a determination of paternity by admission or court order. There is an opportunity at the first hearing to request a test. If you missed the initial hearings, then you will have the burden of proving why the paternity should be set aside. Do you visit the child? Why did you miss the hearing in the first place? How long has the order been in place? It is possible to set aside the obligation to pay future support depending upon the circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard