Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have been caring for my great niece for 3yrs the mother is willing to sign papers to appoint me legal guardian what do I need

The mother is unable to care for the child and is willing to let her live with me. It will be a permanent situation what do I need to file with the court so that I may be able to legally serve as the childs parent and make all decisions for her?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
You will need to get an attorney to file a guardianship in Florida. The parents will have to consent. You do not mention the father. If the father is known, he will have to consent or be given notice and not object.

Lance - www.omplaw.com
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now