Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have been asked to be a character witness in a child custody case. What kind of questions can I expect?

A girl friend is being sued by her in-laws for custody of her two children. I have been called in as a character witness for her. Will the prosecution be able to access my health records, employment history, phone records, court documents, etc? How much of my personal life can they access for this hearing? If they ask a question I don't like, can I plea the 5th Amendment? I'm really nervous about going but want to help my friend.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
When I call/subpoena witnesses for a client, I speak to the witness and answer his/her questions prior to the time of the trial. With that said, find out the contact information for your friend's attorney and ask the attorney these same questions.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now