Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have been accused of welfare fraud. how can i fix this??

I have no family and the only person i had was my room mate..of 5-6 years (Which is a male) he live there with his girlfriend of 2 years.I got pregnant at a party with someone I am no longer in contact with.I have no idea where his is now,and i have given welfare a few names of the man i was intimate with. but I was not sure if i was right. now they want to accused me of lieing and that my roommate is the father. in order to stop this madness we must do a dna test. Im soo willing to do so. but once i told him he freakd out and wants nothing to do with me, and said i caused him too much greif. what else can i do to fix this problem can i face jail time will i lose my babygirl.???

F.Y.I
I live in canada

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Fraud is actionable if certain elements of proof are established by the evidence. Using the written documentation you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Discuss the matter with your attorney under the protections of attorney client privilege before you do anything else. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now