I have been a married permanent resident for 4 years. what is my next step required to become a US citizen

Asked over 1 year ago - Buffalo, NY

Naturalization, does this step lead to Citizenship, and what type of time frame is the norm?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Nothing in what you stated infers you qualify for naturalization. The next step is to hire an immigration attorney and see what can be done.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Naturalization is indeed the process of becoming a US Citizenship. The application form is the N-400. Depending on many factors, you might or might not be eligible to apply. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney in order to have the best chance of success. Time frame for the N-400 process is approximately 4-5 months.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get an experienced attorney and apply.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  4. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I have been practicing in Buffalo for 30 years and also have an office in Manhattan. I have handled these matters in New York state throughout those years and it is necessary to retain an experienced lawyer who can help you through the N-400 form, the interview, the test, and all of the steps that it takes to become a citizen. If these papers are not filled out properly the government will not deal with the application, it will be ignored for many years and possibly not looked at again as they have so many application that the incomplete or poorly completed ones go to the bottom of the pile. Retain a competent lawyer to fill out the N-400 to give you the best chance of a fast approval.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,363 answers this week

2,835 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,363 answers this week

2,835 attorneys answering