Skip to main content

I have become entangled in online payday loans and unfair interest payments that I am refusing to pay any longer.

Durham, NC |

I have been harassed on my cell phone with messages, they have called my job and told whoever answers that they have a personal legal matter to discuss with me, they leave messages on my voicemail about having a legal order against me for FDIC Check Fraud and $1000s of dollars in court costs. How much of this is true?

Attorney Answers 1


Consult with a local consumer litigation attorney. Many payday lending companies engage in practices that violate the law. You may have a claim for unfair debt collection practices against these lenders.

It is impossible to give specific answers to questions without meeting and fully discussing all of the potential issues that may not be addressed by your question. The answer(s) provided should be considered general information and are not legal advice. Viewing this information is not intended to create, and does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. The answer provided is intended to educate you and point to issues for you to raise in a consultation with a lawyer. You should not take any action that might affect your claim(s) without first seeking the professional opinion of a licensed attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics